WebProNews
[…] Of course, as of now, this is a one-sided story.

  • Mapping While Driving Ruled Illegal in California

    Mapping While Driving Ruled Illegal in California

    Thanks to a recent court ruling by a California appellate court, it doesn’t matter that you were only checking your smartphone to update Google Maps. That’s because the law, as it currently reads, bans any sort of hands-on use of phones while driving.

    The case comes on an appeal from the Superior Court of Fresno County. Last year, Steven Spriggs was cited for violating section 23123, which bans the use of wireless technologies while driving.

    Specifically:

    Section 23123, subdivision (a) provides: A person shall not drive a motor vehicle while using a wireless telephone unless that telephone is specifically designed and configured to allow hands-free listening and talking, and is used in that manner while driving.

    Spriggs argued that the statute was only enacted to limit talking on a cellphone, and didn’t originally apply to any other use of the device.